Digital Renaissance Editions

Become a FriendSign in

Toolbox

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

The Digital Renaissance Editions is committed to controlling the collection, use, and disclosure of the personal information provided by visitors to the site. This Privacy Statement ensures the confidentiality and integrity of your personal information. This Privacy Policy is modeled after the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and is compliant with federal and provincial privacy laws including the Canadian federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

A Single Policy

Any time you visit the Digital Renaissance Editions website, you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in this Privacy Policy.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, residential address, and e-mail address. Personal information is collected by the Digital Renaissance Editions only when you specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to us, such as when you provide feedback on our Feedback form. Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number, and electronic address, is not considered personal information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The Digital Renaissance Editions collects and uses your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing you with the services you have requested from us, including access to the features of our website. Your personal information is used to identify you as a user and to communicate with you about your account and to provide you with information related to the Digital Renaissance Editions and affiliated publications. We will seek your prior consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of the information as required by applicable privacy legislation. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of information about you. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use, or disclosure of information about you at any time by giving us reasonable notice. If our intended disclosures or uses of information change, we will notify you accordingly. Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Use of Cookies

The Digital Renaissance Editions uses a browser feature called a “cookie” to record your preferences as you use the site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a website. “Cookies” contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our computers each time you visit our website. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our website.

Accuracy

The Digital Renaissance Editions will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may edit and update the information you have entered in any of our features by going to the website.

Security

The Digital Renaissance Editions is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures, such as restricted access and the use of passwords and firewalls have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times and those employees with access to your personal information shall use your personal information strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about the personal information about you held by the Digital Renaissance Editions, please use our Feedback form to contact a member of our organization.